KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

администрация Самарской области

English translation: Samara Region Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:администрация Самарской области
English translation:Samara Region Administration
Entered by: Ira Parsons

21:25 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: администрация Самарской области
Вода «Рамено» поставляется в Администрацию Самарской области и администрации других городов России.
zmejka
Samara Region Administration
Explanation:
Про воду "Рамено" могу сказать точно, что она родом из Самарской области и пользуется там большой популярностью у простого народа и властьпредержащих. Здесь как раз "имеется в виду, что воду поставляют дядькам в администрации".

...из опыта жизни в Самарской области
Selected response from:

Ira Parsons
Grading comment
thanks to all of you for your answers and comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Concerning Oblast
Jack Slep
5 +1(the) Samara Regional Administration
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Samara Region Administration
Ira Parsons
4 +1As follows:xxxOleg Pashuk
5 -1Samara district administrationSergey
4---xxxOleg Pashuk
4the authorities in Samara Province
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the) Samara Regional Administration


Explanation:
Jack will disagree, but region is better than oblast' in my book

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

particularly in a translation for general commercial consumption (and not a political/historical text), I think there is really no case for opting for transliteration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Province vs Region. I guess it\'s a matter of preference, but I would be pretty certain that Region is used nowadays much more often. You could do a quick check easily enough on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sergei C: Dear chap, I don\'t give a flying horseradish about whether my answer is \'better\' or not, I was just trying to explain to you why your answer is wrong. It\'s okay, the truth is often painful I know, I\'ve been there often enough myself ;-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:55:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to all the other answerers (excluding Jack): why on earth not... i made a comment and backed it up with reasoning. if it is deemed to be illegitimate or off the mark, i will be ignored. i often post agrees when another answerer posts an alternative to my version... but only if i think it\'s right. if someone posts an answer that i think is better than mine, i\'ll say so... just so happens not in this case! tell you what, if i get the points, i\'ll wrap them up with a bow and send them to you - what\'s your address?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 22:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appointed/named as official suppliers to the Samara Regional Administration and the adminstrations of various other Russian cities.

Inache, prichem zdes administratsiya, i ne prosto, Samarskoi oblasti i raznym gorodam.

Vidimo oni ochen gordyatsya tem shto ikh gadost\' pyut vsyakie gubernatori i vysokopostavlennie chinovniki v glubinke ;-) molodtsi voobshe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They even call themselves: Samara Region Adminstration:

www.adm.samara.ru/en/

ok - they use region not regional, but I think both are fine myself



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: I don't disagree with your use of region or regional for oblast'. But it's not a transliteration, it is and has been an English word just as sputnik, glasnost, perestroika, and other words incorporated into English.
19 hrs

agree  marfus
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Samara district administration


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to other answerers.
It does not seem professional to grade the other answers to the same question.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Seem to remember we had this debate a while back... district is rayon. If you start using it to translate oblast things start to get confusing...
2 mins
  -> I understand you think your answer is better but I also know district is "административная единица" and not rayon

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the authorities in Samara Province


Explanation:
Or Samarskaya Oblast, if you follow that school of thought...

Authorities is a bit vaguer than administration but sounds better in English - UK English, anyway.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: the administration is in standard use, and like you say authorities is vague - too vague I think - as it is referrin to THE governing body, headed by the Guvner.. The regional administration (cf: Presidential Administration vs Presidential authorities..!)
4 mins

neutral  Jack Slep: Using the adjectival form of the proper name can lead to confusion, e.g., Orlovskaya Oblast could be construed as pertaining to Orlov rather than Orel, its center. I always go with the nominative for this reason.
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Concerning Oblast


Explanation:
I don't know why translators refuse to use "oblast". It's a perfectly good English word, it can be found in Webster's Dictionary (how about Oxford, you UKers?) - A government subdivision of the USSR corresponding to an autonomous province or state.
I'm sure many of you have run into "rayon ("raion")," oblast'", "region" in the same sentence or paragraph and then you have to juggle terms. "Raion" is also given in Webster's - a political subdivision in the USSR corresponding to the US county: district.
I gave up long ago trying to distinguish them and use the Russian as they are accepted terms in English. Let the client look them up if necessary, I believe they have some intelligence. Most, if not all, political subdivisions of other countries are rendered in that country's language, since usually there are not strict equivalents in English. Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...no strict... not ....not strict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to flog a dead dog to death, but there are 507,000 references to \"oblast\" in Google. Some, take note Dan, give ...Oblast (regional)..., thereby defining it, which is what I generally do, depending on the dum-dum who wants the given translation.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan: "Oblast" is better because "region" is misleading as it can be understood as "область" or "район".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, I need some support!

agree  marfus
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marfus!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As follows:


Explanation:
According to www.multitran.ru ,there are three choices for "администрация сахалинской области":
1.Sakhalin administration
2.Sakhalin oblast administration
3.administration of Sakhalin oblast

Just replace Sakhalin with Samara, and - here you are!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 02:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like that simple \"Sakhalin administration\" but you have other choices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 04:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I get it:
It is screwed-up Russian:
Just say - Water \"Rameno\" is being delivered to Samara Oblast, and to other cities of Russia.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 days2 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
Now I get it:
It is screwed-up Russian:
Just say - Water "Rameno" is being delivered to Samara Oblast, and to other cities of Russia.


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Samara Region Administration


Explanation:
Про воду "Рамено" могу сказать точно, что она родом из Самарской области и пользуется там большой популярностью у простого народа и властьпредержащих. Здесь как раз "имеется в виду, что воду поставляют дядькам в администрации".

...из опыта жизни в Самарской области

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all of you for your answers and comments!