KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

рекомендованы к употреблению

English translation: recommended for use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рекомендованы к употреблению
English translation:recommended for use
Entered by: Yelena.

22:26 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: рекомендованы к употреблению
воды соответствуют международным требованиям Всемирной организации здравоохранения и рекомендованы к употреблению Российским научным центром восстановительной медицины и курортологии...

прямо are recommended?
zmejka
IS recommended for use
Explanation:
yes, recommended is just fine... but put 'water' in the singular.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5IS recommended for use
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1Approved for consumption by...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
IS recommended for use


Explanation:
yes, recommended is just fine... but put 'water' in the singular.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
0 min

agree  Nikita Kobrin
0 min

agree  Mark Vaintroub
32 mins

agree  Floramye
33 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: NOT passed, as in "All the water in this hotel has been passed by the manager personally".
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approved for consumption by...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Oleg, you're right, consumption is better than use in this case...
21 mins
  -> thank you Dan