KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Дополнительный элемент развлечения

English translation: an additional source of entertainment


18:21 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Дополнительный элемент развлечения
При удачной реализации такого механизма помимо основной функции он становится дополнительным элементом развлечения
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:an additional source of entertainment
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8an additional source of entertainment
David Knowles
4 +2An additional/extra entertainment itemxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2an additional (integrated) part/ element of entertainment
Сергей Лузан
4 +1rewrite it...
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
an additional source of entertainment


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
0 min

agree  Natalie
19 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "source of amusement" maybe?
32 mins
  -> Yes - probably better

agree  gmarina: source of entertainment
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: i like entertainment better than amusement
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  nattash
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an additional (integrated) part/ element of entertainment


Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: "extra element of entertainment" Можно и так ведь, правда?
1 hr
  -> Thanx for your version, it's possible as well.

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanx for your kind support, Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An additional/extra entertainment item


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entertainment feature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- this is not about a \"source of entertainment\" but about entertainment item/feature itself





xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: true
31 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice.
14 hrs
  -> thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewrite it...


Explanation:
This feature is not only a key function of the site, it also adds to the its entertainment value.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO
13 hrs