KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Создание имиджевой поддержки

English translation: Profile-raising / image-building


16:23 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Создание имиджевой поддержки
Создание имиджевой поддержки избирательной кампании СПС.

Вроде бы все понятно, но как это объединить в одно слово? Насколько я понимаю, это включает в себя создание пиктограммок отдельных общественных программ, значки, афиши, газетно-журнальные модули, билеты на мероприятия и т.п. - вот все это включительно - каким-нибудь лаконичным определением можно обозвать?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Profile-raising / image-building
Explanation:
Development of a profile-raising programme / image-building programme as part of the the electorial campaign.

Off top of my head I would go with something like that...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Image making
Jack Doughty
5 +1image-making support
Сергей Лузан
5 +1Creating image support
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1Establishment of public relations supportxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1Profile-raising / image-building
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Image creation & development for SPS party throughout its electional campaign
Vladimir Pochinov
4visuals
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profile-raising / image-building


Explanation:
Development of a profile-raising programme / image-building programme as part of the the electorial campaign.

Off top of my head I would go with something like that...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: Image - building
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Image creation & development for SPS party throughout its electional campaign


Explanation:
Пример:

SERVICES: Graphic Design - logos, image creation and development;
Web Design - adapt, create or develop your internet image; ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Image making


Explanation:
(Could be hyphened)
Following examples refer to the US President but could equally apply to a political party.

Ref. 1:
University Communications Newsdesk, University of Maryland
... Credentials: former political consultant; co-authored “Constructing Clinton:
Hyperreality and Presidential Image-Making in Postmodern Politics.”. ...

Ref. 2:
PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP - Search Results - The Image Is Everything ...
... historically-rich analysis of presidential image-making from Washington ... thus becomes
secondary and image is everything. ... Browse for related books in Politics. ...






    www.urhome.umd.edu/newsdesk/experts/ experts_lists/Terror/fortunes.cfm
    www.perseusbooksgroup.com/perseus-cgi-bin/ display/0-8133-6892-8
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch
16 hrs

agree  Gale
19 hrs

agree  Svetlana: даже по-русски встречается "имиджмейкер"-не очень элегантно, но для обратного перевода - как подтверждение
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: With or without support - the most common version.
6 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Creating image support


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
23 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visuals


Explanation:
"Creation of SPS' campaign visuals/visual identity"

My sense of it is that Russians use the word "image" a little differently than it's used in English. So I would not use it here, but that's up to you.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Establishment of public relations support


Explanation:
My sense is that when Russian imported the term PR, it did so mostly in its negative senses -- i.e. "spin" and "spin doctoring."

Here I think that the neutral sense of public relations would come across to an American reader. It would suggest the sorts of things you are talking about, establishing an image, popular perceptions and "brand identity."

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image-making support


Explanation:
Good luck, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Oleg Pashuk, за "image-making support"!