KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Московский Международный Фестиваль Рекламы

English translation: Moscow International Advertising Festival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Московский Международный Фестиваль Рекламы
English translation: Moscow International Advertising Festival
Entered by: Oyra

18:28 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Московский Международный Фестиваль Рекламы
Moscow International Festival of Advertising? Звучит очень кондово
Oyra
Russian Federation
Moscow International Advertising Festival
Explanation:
almost the same as your suggestion
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Moscow International Advertising Festival
William Stein
5 +3Moscow International Advertising Festival
Сергей Лузан
3 +1International Advertising Festival Of Moscow
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Moscow International Advertising Festival


Explanation:
almost the same as your suggestion

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: a lot of hits in Google
2 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins

agree  rapid
41 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: great minds and all that :)
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr

agree  2rush
8 hrs

agree  protolmach
8 hrs

agree  Gale
18 hrs

agree  nattash
21 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Moscow International Advertising Festival


Explanation:
Разве что так. Удачи, Oyra!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, 2rush!

agree  protolmach
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, protolmach!

agree  Maria Knorr
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Maria Gurvich!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
International Advertising Festival Of Moscow


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по аналогии с

... International Advertising Awards. New York Festivals - International Advertising
Festival of New York.

www.adcracker.com/links/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... experts from Belgium the opportunity to promote themselves by entering their best
or most original work at the International Advertising Festival of Cannes at ...

www.cyberlions.be/conditions.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The International Advertising Festival of Ireland, better known as Kinsale
- named for the town where its held, is now entering its 39th year. ...

www.adendum.com/search_engines/ awards_in_advertising.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 18:38:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE International Advertising Festival of Moscow - артикль забыла в первом варианте

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch
4 hrs