KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

Цепочка «поставщик-клиент»

English translation: supplier-customer chain


08:19 Nov 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Цепочка «поставщик-клиент»
Цепочки «поставщик-клиент»
Maria
English translation:supplier-customer chain
Explanation:
I think "customer" is the appropriate word here.
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10supply chainVolodymyr Tsapko
4 +6supplier-customer chain
Katarzyna Chmiel
4 +2supplier-client chain
Dimman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplier-client chain


Explanation:
or provider-client chain, in case of rendering services (e.g. telecom).

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay: or customer
6 mins

agree  xxxIain Neilson: or supplier-customer chain
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Цепочка «поставщик-клиент»
supplier-customer chain


Explanation:
I think "customer" is the appropriate word here.


    www.bourton.co.uk/pdf/fact-sheets/ bop/inventory-reduction.pdf
    jeffco.k12.co.us/iso9000/qap/qap3-0.pdf
Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Avdeev: yes, "customer" is better here.
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
3 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov: is always appropriate and better
14 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  Sveta Elfic: yes, they use customer every time where we rather use clien
1 day1 hr

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
1 day1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Цепочка «поставщик-клиент»
supply chain


Explanation:
Supply Chain refers to the distribution channel of a product, from its sourcing, to its delivery to the end consumer (also known as the value chain).

То есть Цепочка «поставщик-клиент» - это русский перевод понятия supply-chain, который нам необходмио корректно "вернуть"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-11-04 08:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supply chain встречается на 3 миллионах страниц according to Google!


    Reference: http://www.learnthat.com/define/view.asp?id=339
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?4823
Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Chmiel: You are definetly right!
14 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Anna Launay
23 mins

agree  Dobriansky
29 mins

agree  Margarita
54 mins

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs

agree  Yelena Yevgrafova: totally
22 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
4 days

agree  Olga V
10 days