KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

центр совершенства

English translation: Centre of Excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:центр совершенства
English translation:Centre of Excellence
Entered by: Yelena.

08:46 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: центр совершенства
делегируются Центру Совершенства (один из Региональных МенеджеровSupply Chain)
JulieN
Centre of Excellence
Explanation:
There are some in the UK.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Centre of Excellence
Yelena.
4Perfection Center
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Center for Retailing excellence or Excellence Center
Maka Berozashvili
4Skills Improvement CenterxxxOleg Pashuk
3Advanced Training Centre
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
центр совершенства
Advanced Training Centre


Explanation:
А что это такое "центр совершенства" (в смысле усовершенствование квалификации или что-то другое)?

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Center for Retailing excellence or Excellence Center


Explanation:
or Center for Retailing Excellence

Vision
The Vision of the Center for Retailing Excellence is to provide benefits for three groups of constituents – students, retailers and their suppliers, and faculty. The field of retailing is a huge industry that requires a constant supply of college graduates. The Center for Retailing Excellence in the Sam M. Walton College of Business Administration will serve as a bridge between the University of Arkansas and retailing industry. Mission
The Center for Retailing Excellence, through a strong partnership with retailer and supplier industries, seeks to become one of the foremost, nationally acclaimed centers for retail studies focused on research and the development of students as future leaders in the retailing industry. The Center will provide a bridge between the University faculty and the retail industry.

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Centre of Excellence


Explanation:
There are some in the UK.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
19 mins

agree  Viktoria Marinesko
26 mins

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or CentER FOR Excellence ;-)
10 hrs

agree  Alison High
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perfection Center


Explanation:
странно, что никто ещё не предложил этого варианта ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skills Improvement Center


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For further information on the Writing Skills Improvement Center, call (520) 621-5849;
for the Nat’l Center for Interpretation, Testing, Research and Policy ...
w3fp.arizona.edu/masrc/pubs/arv1n14.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

DOCUMENT PT INTERNET
... the General Staff resolution no. S/B3/1894 from 9th of August 1991,
its name is RADAR TROUPS PERSONNEL SKILLS IMPROVEMENT CENTER. ...
www.miledu.ro/docu.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Information and Assistance
... Center, 322-3963. Teaching Skills Improvement: Center for Teaching,
116 Calhoun Hall, 322-7290. Transcripts(Vanderbilt University ...
www.vanderbilt.edu/gradschool/ where_find_information.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Professional Improvement Center
Career Enhancement Center
Professional Development Center
Qualification Improvement Center

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 19:37:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Career Development Center

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619