KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

до склада...\

English translation: pre-warehouse adj.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:до склада...
English translation:pre-warehouse adj.
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

11:06 Nov 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: до склада...\
логистика - до склада организуется директором завода, "последний километр" организуется отделом продаж
JulieN
pre-warehouse adj.
Explanation:
pre-warehouse logistics is organised by ...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to the warehouse
Elenacb
4 +1till storage (point)
Sergei Tumanov
4deliver good to (at) a warehouse
Сергей Лузан
4pre-warehouse adj.
Alexander Onishko
2to storage point/point of storage
nrabate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to the warehouse


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(\"to the warehouse\" - organised by the Director of the Plant; \"the last kilometer\" - organised by the Sales Department)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transportation, Receiving, and Warehousing
... equipment, etc,. which is delivered to the warehouse and then transported
to the campus location by the Transportation staff. An example ...
www.neu.edu/building_services/transportation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore the previous reference.

Emerald Logistics Inc. Your transportation solution for lowering ...
Emerald Logistics was established as a direct result ... and seminars that allow Transportation
/ Shipping Managers ... of freight and traffic to the Warehouse Manager ...
www.emeraldlogistics.com/AboutUs.html

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: только без артикля, см. http://www.znay.ru/dictionary/2328.shtml
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxYxz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: with Michael
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-warehouse adj.


Explanation:
pre-warehouse logistics is organised by ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver good to (at) a warehouse


Explanation:
доставлять товар на склад.
Re.:Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
Hope it helps. Good luck, JulieN!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
till storage (point)


Explanation:
warehouse - some sort of a building. But what word to use if the goods are delivered till open storage facility/terminal? I prefer to say generally - storage place or point. This is very common in the steel or contruction industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

особенно на ЖБИ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 12:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ясно видно что для них склад - просто открытая площадка.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
42 mins
  -> tks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
до склада...
to storage point/point of storage


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337