KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing

обеспеченный, состоятельный и богатый

English translation: middle income, upper income, high income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обеспеченный, состоятельный и богатый
English translation:middle income, upper income, high income
Entered by: David Knowles

08:09 Nov 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: обеспеченный, состоятельный и богатый
обеспеченный, состоятельный и богатый are different categories of a bank clients interested in mortgage loans.

обеспеченный-well-off, состоятельный - ???? и богатый- Rich

I find it difficult to express difference between обеспеченный and состоятельный

Thanks a lot.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
middle income, upper income, high income
Explanation:
Different, maybe more Politically Correct, ways of saying things!

It also more accurately describes earnings rather than wealth.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9middle income, upper income, high income
David Knowles
4 +4обеспеченный-well-off, состоятельный - wealthy и богатый- Rich
olganet
4financially secure, solvent, wealthyDylan Edwards
3prosperous, well-to-do, wealthy (rich)xxxkvaloy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
обеспеченный-well-off, состоятельный - wealthy и богатый- Rich


Explanation:
наверно, так

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mariya Almeida
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sveta Elfic: абсолютно правильно. Кроме того, у них wealthy счииаеися круче, чем reach, а у нас - принято наоборот
15 mins
  -> спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosperous, well-to-do, wealthy (rich)


Explanation:
Думаю можно перевести
обеспеченный как prosperous
состоятельный как well-to-do
и богатый как wealthy(rich)
Удачи.

xxxkvaloy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in RussianRussian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financially secure, solvent, wealthy


Explanation:
Some ideas (for the sake of argument).

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
middle income, upper income, high income


Explanation:
Different, maybe more Politically Correct, ways of saying things!

It also more accurately describes earnings rather than wealth.



    Reference: http://mortgagealmanac.com/articles/96-specialloansforwealth...
    Reference: http://www.petersons.com/finaid/fa-middle_income.asp
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Looks like the safest way of defining three degrees of wealth.
19 mins

agree  olganet
21 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
32 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
14 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day16 hrs