ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

украшения

English translation: accessories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:украшения
English translation:accessories
Entered by: tanyazst

13:42 Feb 16, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / piercing
Russian term or phrase: украшения
контекст: "Особое внимание нужно уделить материалу, из которого сделано украшение: для пирсинга лучше всего подходят золото, платина, титан или хирургическая сталь".
застряла на подходящем слове... jewellery - как-то не про пирсинг.... и не бижутерия это... и всякими безделицами тоже не назовешь... а вы как думаете?
tanyazst
Belarus
accessories
Explanation:
I think "accessories" would work here.
Selected response from:

Larysa Shell
United States
Grading comment
после долгих и мучительных раздумий, все же для данного контекста остановилась на этом варианте. ВСЕМ огромное-преогромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8adornment
Kurt Porter
5 +3In support of Alex's answer and at the risk of incurring Kurt's wrath
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2it's jewelry (or piece of jewelry) after allAlexander Demyanov
4accessories
Larysa Shell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
украшения
adornment


Explanation:
decoration wouldn't work here. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-16 13:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In America the practice of body piercing is everywhere, especially among young people. who are getting several parts of their bodies pierced either as an affirmation of their personal individuality, as a means of sexual gratification or stimulation, a reclamation of their bodies from physical or emotional trauma, or for as a means of adornment."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-16 13:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Diverse selection of body adornment items listed by body area: eyebrow, belly button, nose, nipple, genital, lip, tongue, and ear. Self piercing kits and instructions, mailing list, and links."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-16 13:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Selection of adornments for various body areas as well as a complete description on were various items are worn. Also contains a FAQ and library area, studio services, image gallery, and contact information."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-16 14:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special consideration should be given to the material from which the adornment is made: best for a piercing are; .......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-16 14:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't use the word myself in a coversation...but one does see it in writing quite a bit..that's not to say people don't use it in verbal communication, but I don't. For written work, I think it's what you need. If you want to skip it:

Special condideration should be given to the matter (material) from which the item is made: best for piercing are;...

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: while 'decoration' sounds too flat, an 'adornment' somehow sounds too high-flown... but maybe it's just me...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: much better :)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Vlad.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha!

agree  Jack Doughty: Seems like a good word for it (the very idea gives me the creeps!)
32 mins
  -> Thank you. As I translated this, I thought of my soon-to-be 21 year old when he had his left eye brow pierced...That goodness that only lasted the first year of college!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "Adornment" in piercing contexts usually stands for "decoration" in general, not for a metal piece. // Blinds are type of interior decoration. Will you say "the interior decoration is made of birch", if those a birch blinds?
45 mins
  -> Alex...look at the provided info from the web. "Body adornment may include piercing, tatoos, hair styles, etc." Of course it may...does that exclude piercing as a type of adronment? No..

agree  Kevin Kelly: I suggest "item of adornment."
1 hr
  -> Kevin. Very nice. Thank you. That may meet Tanya's concerns.

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roman.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lamiro.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
украшения
it's jewelry (or piece of jewelry) after all


Explanation:
Depending on how you wish to structure your phrase.

There are thousands of references supporting such usage. For example:

Handcrafted 316LVM stainless steel and 14K gold body jewelry and body piercing jewelry including barbells, captive bead rings, navel jewelry, labret jewelry ...
www.bodycircle.com

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Porter: I couldn't put it on mine and I like having the last word. :) :) I like using jewelry too, but the asker asked for another word.
5 mins
  -> Don't see how this is an opinion on my suggested translation... but whatever.

agree  Simon Gregory: Simple and clear-- easier and faster to comprehend...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  Oksana Sandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oksana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
украшения
In support of Alex's answer and at the risk of incurring Kurt's wrath


Explanation:
I would say jewelry and specify "piercing jewelry" where necessary.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="piercing jewelry"&...

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Hah! :)
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Olga Vlasova: Именно так
5 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
украшения
accessories


Explanation:
I think "accessories" would work here.

Larysa Shell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
после долгих и мучительных раздумий, все же для данного контекста остановилась на этом варианте. ВСЕМ огромное-преогромное спасибо!