KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Резюме по анализу международного опыта

English translation: review of [current] international trends in.. (context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Резюме по анализу международного опыта
English translation:review of [current] international trends in.. (context)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

21:00 Feb 22, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Резюме по анализу международного опыта
(Заголовок раздела описания деятельности компании)

Далее следуют разделы:

- Тенденции в области потребления
- Тенденции в развитии компаний

Summary of international experience overview?
responder
Russian Federation
Summary
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 21:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

REVIEW OF CURRENT INTERNATIONAL TRENDS IN:

- [Тенденции=TRENDS] области потребления
- [Тенденции=TRENDS] развитии компаний
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resume of international experience
Сергей Лузан
4Analitical reports on global experience
koundelev
4Track record analyzing international experienceDorene Cornwell
4Summary
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Резюме [по анализу международного опыта]
Summary


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-22 21:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

REVIEW OF CURRENT INTERNATIONAL TRENDS IN:

- [Тенденции=TRENDS] области потребления
- [Тенденции=TRENDS] развитии компаний

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Track record analyzing international experience


Explanation:
I do not think there are superfluous words here. The company is sayind they have work history / track record / experience analyzing international experience / international practice in the following areas. That is the company is selling their reseach expertise and highlighting areas where the specialize or have particular history.

The trick is to render the two different senses here without using the word experience for both of them.


I am not 100% ecstatic with my phrasing but...

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analitical reports on global experience


Explanation:
Предложение услуг предполагает некоторое преувеличение, которое выражается подбором "позитивно окрашенных" слов...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resume of international experience


Explanation:
The Times Record's FeaturesRohan Smith, an Australian-born violinist and conductor with a mile-long resume of international experience, topped The list of four finalists. ...
www.timesrecord.com/.../56606056e44e37508525696f00737257/ 8525696e00630dfe05256e1500657451?OpenDocument


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8