KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

доращивание свиней

English translation: pig fattening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:доращивание свиней
English translation:pig fattening
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

06:37 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / agriculture
Russian term or phrase: доращивание свиней
С целью увеличение рентабельности деятельности лидеры рынка передают наиболее капиталоемкие этапы, например выращивание бройлеров / доращивание свиней, фермерам
responder
Russian Federation
pig fattening
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-23 07:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pig fattening farmers, therefore feel the need toascertain detailed information of the farm as business

In other words, what will be the added value of more detailedinformation that can be gathered on pig fattening farms

http://www.dina.dk/efita-conf/program/paperspdf/vi_b_3.pdf.
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Thank you, Anneta! So I thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pig fattening
Anneta Vysotskaya
2bringing hogs to market weight
Kevin Kelly


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pig fattening


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-23 07:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pig fattening farmers, therefore feel the need toascertain detailed information of the farm as business

In other words, what will be the added value of more detailedinformation that can be gathered on pig fattening farms

http://www.dina.dk/efita-conf/program/paperspdf/vi_b_3.pdf.

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Anneta! So I thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  alex11
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Alex11!

agree  xxxsergey
1 hr
  -> thank you, Sergey!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jahongir!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bringing hogs to market weight


Explanation:
Or: final growing and feeding stage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 07:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is "growing-finishing swine." Over 800 Google hits.

ANR-672 FEEDING AND MANAGING GROWING-FINISHING HOGS/four - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Growth-promotant antibiotics can improve nutrient usage and gain and feed efficiency in growing-finishing swine. These products may act directly on the ...
www.aces.edu/pubs/docs/A/ANR-0672/anr672four.html - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten




Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish