KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

долгосрочные поставки

English translation: long-term deliveries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:долгосрочные поставки
English translation:long-term deliveries
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

08:03 Mar 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / presentation
Russian term or phrase: долгосрочные поставки
Уважаемые заказчики!
Котельно-сварочный цех предлагает производство и долгосрочные поставки следующей продукции:
Alexander Onishko
long-term deliveries
Explanation:
Presumably guaranteeing that these articles will continue to be made and delivered well into the future.
BBC NEWS | Business | China had role in Yukos split-up
"The two companies [Rosneft and CNPC] have agreed on the pre-payment for long-term deliveries," said Russian oil official Sergei Oganesyan. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/4226407.stm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
A year of success
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strategic investments ensure long-term deliveries. Investment in new logistics systems. Research and development – know-how used worldwide: ...
www.messergroup.com/de/Daten/gb/Messer-2003-english.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Delivering shareholder value
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Long term deliveries:. § Enhance long term organic. growth. ú Differentiation. ú Competitive advantage. ú Capacity. Page 6. 6. Refining existing contracts ...
www.prosafe.com/files/CMD 2006 - Shareholder value - Bjørn ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks, Jack ! actually this coincides with my original variant :) but then I had some strange doubts 1) if "long-term" cannot be interpreted as "delayed" :) and if "deliveries" should be used in plural or singular :)
that is why I posted this question
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long-term supply
EngRusTranslations -
4long-term deliveries
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term deliveries


Explanation:
Presumably guaranteeing that these articles will continue to be made and delivered well into the future.
BBC NEWS | Business | China had role in Yukos split-up
"The two companies [Rosneft and CNPC] have agreed on the pre-payment for long-term deliveries," said Russian oil official Sergei Oganesyan. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/4226407.stm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
A year of success
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strategic investments ensure long-term deliveries. Investment in new logistics systems. Research and development – know-how used worldwide: ...
www.messergroup.com/de/Daten/gb/Messer-2003-english.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Delivering shareholder value
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Long term deliveries:. § Enhance long term organic. growth. ú Differentiation. ú Competitive advantage. ú Capacity. Page 6. 6. Refining existing contracts ...
www.prosafe.com/files/CMD 2006 - Shareholder value - Bjørn ...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
many thanks, Jack ! actually this coincides with my original variant :) but then I had some strange doubts 1) if "long-term" cannot be interpreted as "delayed" :) and if "deliveries" should be used in plural or singular :)
that is why I posted this question

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-term supply


Explanation:
Какие тут могут быть deliveries!

EngRusTranslations -
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian