KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Особенности церковного православного календаря

English translation: distinctive features of the Orthodox Christian calendar


21:36 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Особенности церковного православного календаря
Январь в России из-за особенностей православного церковного календаря, де-факто, - это наполовину нерабочий месяц.

Деловая переписка. Спасибо!
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:distinctive features of the Orthodox Christian calendar
Explanation:
... because of the 13 days difference between Gregorian and Julian dating schemes. I of course would consider it "distinctive" making it special, not some sort of odditr as some might see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-29 21:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops meant "Orthodox CHURCH" calendar
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
Thanx to you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distinctive features of the Orthodox Christian calendar
Andrew Sabak
4due to the observance of the Russian Orthodox holidays
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3peculiarities of the Christian calendar
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distinctive features of the Orthodox Christian calendar


Explanation:
... because of the 13 days difference between Gregorian and Julian dating schemes. I of course would consider it "distinctive" making it special, not some sort of odditr as some might see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-29 21:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops meant "Orthodox CHURCH" calendar

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanx to you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  Anna Makhorkina
33 mins
  -> Thanks, AnnaMakh!

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: that 'distinctive' does not say much to me, sorry, and, considering that officially Russia is a secular state, i'd refrain from using the word "Church" here (actually it is not used in the Russian original)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rakardi!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peculiarities of the Christian calendar


Explanation:
--

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
из-за особенностей православного церковного календаря
due to the observance of the Russian Orthodox holidays


Explanation:
I would put it into English slightly changed - simpler and more understandable for the English reader.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20