KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Обеспечить присутствие продукции

English translation: make your product available


21:39 Mar 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: Обеспечить присутствие продукции
В течение 2-3 месяцев мы обеспечим присутствие Вашей продукции еще в 40 торговых точках.

Спасибо!
Galina Kovalenko
English translation:make your product available
Explanation:
Within three months, we shall make your product available in 40 more sales outlets.

Лучше обеспечить отсутствие слова "отсутствие" в этом переводе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-30 07:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: лучше обеспечить отсутствие слова "обеспечить" в этом переводе.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ensure availability of your produce
Faina Furman
4 +4make your product available
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ensure availability of your produce


Explanation:
Within 2-3 months, we will ensure availability of your produce in 40 additional sales outlets.

Faina Furman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: or we will ensure that your products go on sale at / are available at 40 other retail stores. ("Product" is more commonly used than "produce").
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev: your product (unless they are selling fruit and vegetables)
38 mins
  -> Спасибо! Согласна с product как более общим понятием.

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  Ravindra Godbole: product will be a better word than produce
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra. I agree.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make your product available


Explanation:
Within three months, we shall make your product available in 40 more sales outlets.

Лучше обеспечить отсутствие слова "отсутствие" в этом переводе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-30 07:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: лучше обеспечить отсутствие слова "обеспечить" в этом переводе.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: Лучше обеспечить отсутствие слова "отсутствие" - хорошо сказано:)
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Но не хорошо сказано. Хотел сказать: Лучше обеспечить отсутствие слова "обеспечить".

agree  Emily Justice: Yes, definitely better to avoid 'ensure'. Jack's version is natural English.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rustam Nasyrov: Yes, Queen's English
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abdulla Autahunov: Thank you, Jack, your version helped me, too. Though my sentence was different.
1414 days
  -> Thank you. Glad it helped.