KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

рекламная акция

English translation: promotional event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рекламная акция
English translation:promotional event
Entered by: Alonya

08:51 Sep 12, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: рекламная акция
advertising action?
Alonya
promotional event
Explanation:
И старый вопрос "до кучи": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/217459
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7promotional event
Kirill Semenov
4 +1advertising campaign
Adam Lankamer
4 +1Promotion, promotion event
Mark Epifantsev
4advertising action; promotion action
BestKatherine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising campaign


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising action; promotion action


Explanation:
*

BestKatherine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
promotional event


Explanation:
И старый вопрос "до кучи": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/217459

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Not a campaign, in my opinion. This seems to fit nicely
4 mins

agree  Natalie: Или просто promotion
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: Just right!
1 hr

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr

agree  Andrew Anisimov
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promotion, promotion event


Explanation:
to run promotions, organize promotion events - проводить рекламные акции

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> Thank you