KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

удержания рынка

English translation: retain the market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удержания рынка
English translation:retain the market
Entered by: Ia Dzamashvili

01:14 Jan 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Russian term or phrase: удержания рынка
... ценовые методы конкурентной борьбы стали для наиболее амбициозных участников рынка основным инструментом роста. И средством удержания рынка - для менее крупных операторов.
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
retain the market
Explanation:
...and the means of retaining the market - for...
Selected response from:

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8retain the market
Mark Epifantsev
5 +1to retain the market share
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +2to hold on to the market
Angela Greenfield


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
retain the market


Explanation:
...and the means of retaining the market - for...

Mark Epifantsev
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
9 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: I assume they mean to retain market share.
36 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: agree to the market share
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  ruslingua
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Karolina Suliokiene
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to hold on to the market


Explanation:
Я не думаю, что коннотация здесь "контролирование рынка", т.к. речь идет о менее крупных операторах. Для них это способ отстоять свою часть на рынке = удержать рынок.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-19 01:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PTL probably had to offer longer credit period to hold on to the market which pushed up its interest costs.
http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/iw/2001/07/01/stories/02...

Example sentence(s):
  • Weekly News Roundup (30 September 2007) « Blog Archive « DVDGuy’s ...I don’t think so and not being able to hold on to the market the PS2 created means a defeat for Sony no matter which way you look at it. ...

    Reference: http://www.digital-digest.com/blog/DVDGuy/2007/09/30/weekly-...
Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias! That's what my illegal immigrant friends would say in this situation. :-) (If I disappear, look for me in Guantanamo!)

agree  kalambaka: Именно! Отстоять, сохранить свою часть рынка
1 day15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to retain the market share


Explanation:
one cannot retain the whole market. this is not good English. "Market share"

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: good for you!
5 hrs