KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

отраслевой рынок

English translation: sectoral market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отраслевой рынок
English translation:sectoral market
Entered by: koundelev

05:25 Jan 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Russian term or phrase: отраслевой рынок
Все это говорит о том, что рост объемов товарного кредитования, повышение массы просроченной задолженности и снижение прибыльности оптовых операций имеют более глубокие корни и являются симптомом более серьезных проблем отраслевого рынка.
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
sectoral market
Explanation:
это в последнее время более употребительно (модно)

Workforce and Sectoral Policies: A Primer
About Mott Recent News Publications Seeking a Grant Grantee Toolbox. rss ... legislation -- including the Sectoral Market Assessment for Regional Training ...
www.mott.org/Home/recentnews/news/2003/sectoralprimer.aspx

Our Services : Strategy Advisory
We provide a range of services to a diverse client base. ... For You? Strategic Plans/Validation Reviews. Sectoral/Market Studies ... Sectoral/Market Studies ...
www.pwc.com/extweb/service.nsf/docid/9FEB723531BBEBAA80256D...

Trade and Environmental Issues in Forest Production
The Environment Division, in collaboration with several technical units of the Bank and ... leaving sectoral market or other policy failures. resource. ...
www.iadb.org/sds/doc/1306eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-24 06:22:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Приятно удивлен...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5industry market
Igor Savenkov
5 +3sector
David Knowles
4sectoral market
koundelev
3 +1the industry marketkalambaka
4branch market
ruslingua
4industrial market
Yelena Pestereva
3the industryselma232


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial market


Explanation:
industrial market

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
industry market


Explanation:
Goggle: 1 320 000 hits.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: I don't think the number of Google hits is sufficient validation of anything, though.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, but in some cases it does, imho

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  esperantisto
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Серегей

agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the industry market


Explanation:
данной отрасли

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжела!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sector


Explanation:
You can have "sector of the market" if you like, but "sector" on its own is quite enough. You could also say "industry sector", but that could be misleading here, since it's about consumer credit rather than heavy industry.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
1 hr

agree  Sandro C
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch market


Explanation:
E.g.:

establishment of artificial barriers to entry of new economic subjects into branch market ...
http://www.cit.az/law_eng_monopol.htm

We have also expanded our branch market service areas with courier service to small and medium sized business customers. ...
http://www.dbceuro.com/stocks/story.action?id=INW205u3525


ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the industry


Explanation:
Предвижу возражения, но мне кажется, что в данном случае при переводе с русского слово "market" будет избыточным. "Рынок" - это все, что связано с отраслью, разве нет?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-19 17:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grievances of/in the industry

selma232
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectoral market


Explanation:
это в последнее время более употребительно (модно)

Workforce and Sectoral Policies: A Primer
About Mott Recent News Publications Seeking a Grant Grantee Toolbox. rss ... legislation -- including the Sectoral Market Assessment for Regional Training ...
www.mott.org/Home/recentnews/news/2003/sectoralprimer.aspx

Our Services : Strategy Advisory
We provide a range of services to a diverse client base. ... For You? Strategic Plans/Validation Reviews. Sectoral/Market Studies ... Sectoral/Market Studies ...
www.pwc.com/extweb/service.nsf/docid/9FEB723531BBEBAA80256D...

Trade and Environmental Issues in Forest Production
The Environment Division, in collaboration with several technical units of the Bank and ... leaving sectoral market or other policy failures. resource. ...
www.iadb.org/sds/doc/1306eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-24 06:22:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Приятно удивлен...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8