KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

как-то не остановила взгляд

English translation: didn't really catch my eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:как-то не остановила взгляд
English translation:didn't really catch my eye
Entered by: Elena Robert

15:43 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / open ends back translation
Russian term or phrase: как-то не остановила взгляд
Вот весь ответ: В журналах, обычная реаклама часов, ***как-то не остановила взгляд***, так как у всех все одинаково :(

Заранее благодарю за ваши варианты перевода.
Elena Robert
France
didn't really catch my eye
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6didn't really catch my eyeSergei_A
4 +3nothing caught my/her eye
Mark Berelekhis
3somehow it didn’t get my attention
Andrew Vdovin
3it was a poor eye-catcher
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nothing caught my/her eye


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: You're right, Mark - this is more appropriate as the respondent mentions multiple ads
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  natasha stoyanova: 'nothing really' would be best
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natasha. Agreed.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
didn't really catch my eye


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
3 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Agree with "really" to emphasize "как-то," but "didn't catch" implies singular, whereas the source is talking about everyone having similar watches.
15 mins
  -> I agree you may be right here. Спасибо:)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: something like the average watch ad didn't really catch my eye
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Andrew Vdovin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was a poor eye-catcher


Explanation:
так, как вариант:)

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
somehow it didn’t get my attention


Explanation:
OR:
somehow it didn’t CATCH my attention


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4