KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

В качестве ... предлагаются

English translation: It is proposed to use.... devices of models XXX


06:40 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / реклама
Russian term or phrase: В качестве ... предлагаются
В качестве высокопроизводительного многофункционального устройства предлагаются модели....

Как лучше построить предложение, чтоб схранить прямое дополнение именно в конце?

Спасибо.
tar
English translation:It is proposed to use.... devices of models XXX
Explanation:
если обязательно номера моделей указать в конце.....
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Please see inside the comment
Sergei Korniyenko
3 +2The models ...are offered...
Oleg Osipov
4The following models(?) featuring ... are available:Fernsucht
4as // in the capacity of
Elene P.
3It is proposed to use.... devices of models XXXNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The models ...are offered...


Explanation:
.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as // in the capacity of


Explanation:
В качестве высокопроизводительного многофункционального устройства предлагаются модели....

We offer you models --- in the capacity of a high-performance multifunctional device.

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is proposed to use.... devices of models XXX


Explanation:
если обязательно номера моделей указать в конце.....

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо большое

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The following models(?) featuring ... are available:


Explanation:
(если так модели переводите)
или

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-30 06:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following models can be used as ... :

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please see inside the comment


Explanation:
Если допустимо отступить от канцеляризма "в качестве", то тогда можно перевести примерно так: "If you are looking for highly efficient multifunctional devices, we are pleased to offer you the following models ..." и дальше можно нанизывать остальное в конце.

Sergei Korniyenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
7 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: именно так!
26 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  boostrer
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Katerina Rhodes
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!