KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Мы предлагаем Вам долгосрочное сотрудничество...

English translation: ...


17:58 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Мы предлагаем Вам долгосрочное сотрудничество...
Мы предлагаем Вам долгосрочное сотрудничество на взаимовыгодной основе в следующих направлениях:
(список возможных проектов)

It's an open letter that I suspect will be distributed at a software expo. My instinct is just to write something totally different. What do you think?
Elizabeth Adams
United States
English translation:...
Explanation:
If you are interested in long-term business partnership in the following areas, let us talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in ANY of the following areas
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
this set me on a train of thought that brought me to an answer I'm ok with.

thanks all
I promise there won't be any more kudoz questions from this project. I value your good will too much.... ;)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We offer a long term cooperation...
Russian Express
5 +1We are offering you a long-term collaboration
Montefiore
4 +1If you're looking for a long-term business partner....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1...xxxInterpreter
4Please consider the following aspects of our mutually beneficial, long-term cooperation:xxxOleg Pashuk
4Work with us. We offer long-term (mutually beneficial) partnerships.
Floramye
2 +1Work with us on these, and we'll be better off all round
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We offer a long term cooperation...


Explanation:
n/a

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: BUT you must delete the indefinte article, it doesn't go with an abstract noun -- we offer long-term cooperation
10 mins
  -> I've seen it this way in a lot of bureaucratic papers..

agree  marfus: offer long-term cooperation
22 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are offering you a long-term collaboration


Explanation:
Or -

We are proposing a long-term collaboration (on the basis of mutual interest/on the mutually benefitial basis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry about the typo above, it\'s \"beneficial\"

Another possibility is \"partnership\":


We are offering a long- term partnership

As long as it\'s at the stage of proposal, that is, very preliminary, on can use the word \'partnership\" without any legal/contractual implications. At the later stages, it\'s better to find out what exact type of collaboration is being proposed


From the quotation below one may observe that \"collaboration\" or partnership\" are used to describe the type of working relationship, whereas \"cooperation\" is used to describe an internal process.



Internal Collaborations

Strive to develop greater interdepartmental/interdisciplinary cooperation to better utilize available program resources through a reduction in course redundancy, restructuring courses into packages better suited to student needs; and move towards a more flexible, less rigidly compartmentalized paradigm to encourage more creative use of faculty resources.
Develop an interdepartmental team approach to recruitment of students from surrounding community colleges. Faculty-staff teams would visit these sites on a regular basis to encourage students to come to Henderson. Additionally, this would improve intercollegiate faculty-faculty rapport and communication.
Develop and maintain a directory of collaborative activities.
Regional Collaborations

Continue and expand collaboration with Ouachita Baptist University to include better coordination of course offerings as well as continuation of the inter-institutional agreement

Montefiore
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
19 mins
  -> спасибо, Марфус

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work with us on these, and we'll be better off all round


Explanation:
I presume you want something a bit more down to earth and not bureaucratic-sounding gobbledegook. The above is all that comes to mind at the moment.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: sounds good to me
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
If you are interested in long-term business partnership in the following areas, let us talk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in ANY of the following areas

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
this set me on a train of thought that brought me to an answer I'm ok with.

thanks all
I promise there won't be any more kudoz questions from this project. I value your good will too much.... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: that's good, and now whether it fits depends on the overall tone of the letter
23 mins
  -> right, this would be quite a revamping rather than retooling

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please consider the following aspects of our mutually beneficial, long-term cooperation:


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:14:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just - something different...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand, the Asker is looking for different approach, and not for a literal translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
...of our FUTURE mutually beneficial, long-term cooperation: (then - list all those )


xxxOleg Pashuk

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you're looking for a long-term business partner....


Explanation:
If you're looking for a long-term business partner in any of the following areas, then you should be talking to us:
widget manufacturing
hot air sales
reinventing the wheel
etc etc


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RuthYang: even better than Hecuba's version
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work with us. We offer long-term (mutually beneficial) partnerships.


Explanation:
1.Work with us. We offer long-term, mutually beneficial partnerships.
Project list:

Or

2.We are committed to building long-term business relationships based on mutual interest.
We specialize in(could it be: “Areas of Specialization?”):

Or

3.We offer long-term partnership based on mutual benefits…
Projects:

Actually I like your last suggestion: "XXX is actively seeking partners for the following types of projects:" I think it is less boring than my suggestions. How about this:

Work with us. We are actively seeking partners for projects in the following areas:

Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian