ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

ДНС

English translation: outer steel doors

13:25 Apr 22, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: ДНС
Строительный документ:
заполнение проемов дверей ДНС

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:outer steel doors
Explanation:
Двери стальные наружные
http://www.dp-u.ru/pred/opg/zkmk/dve.html
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outer steel doors
rns
4steel entry door unitFernsucht
4дверь наружная стальнаяinterprivate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outer steel doors


Explanation:
Двери стальные наружные
http://www.dp-u.ru/pred/opg/zkmk/dve.html

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Suspitsyn: всё-таки вы написали англ. вариант, как и требовалось в вопросе. Вам за это плюс
1 min
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  a_grabo
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
5 days
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дверь наружная стальная


Explanation:
IMO


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-04-22 13:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exterior/outer steel (plate) door

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel entry door unit


Explanation:
I think there's a mistake: ДСН, as per page 8 of GOST 31173-2003 (http://vsegost.com/Catalog/27/27414.shtml) stands for "дверной блок стальной наружный", which is "steel entry door unit"


    Reference: http://www.lowes.com/pd_21681-1728-21681_0__?productId=10604...
    Reference: http://www.imshopping.com/review/reliabilt32-sunburst-left-h...
Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8