KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

"Стальной группе Мечел" уже почти год.

English translation: "comapny name" was founded almost a year ago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"имя компании" уже почти год
English translation:"comapny name" was founded almost a year ago
Entered by: Egor Kunovsky

23:06 Mar 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: "Стальной группе Мечел" уже почти год.
"Стальной группе Мечел" уже почти год. Стратегия развития компании уже приобрела более или менее конкретные черты.
Alexander Kolegov
see
Explanation:
The "Steel group of Mechel" was founded almost a year ago.
Selected response from:

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mechel Steel Group is almost one year old.
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +1См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
3 +1seeEgor Kunovsky


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
The "Steel group of Mechel" was founded almost a year ago.

Egor Kunovsky
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Beloretsky metallurgical plant-"Steel group "Metchel"- mutually beneficial junction
6th of February, Ufa, "Bashinform", Olga Gorunova

2003 has become the most favorable for "Beloretsky metallurgical plant" for the last several years. Its junction with "Steel group "Metchel" with full technological cycle has become the basis for its success and it allowed reaching maximal indices for the last several years. Junction with "Metchel" became also mutually beneficial. The plant has received a chance for further progress and "Metchel" has obtained an excellent producer of qualitative production.

Thus, this holding has produced 4,2 millions tons of rolling metal in 2003 and that is by 16% more than in 2002. The share of Beloretsk metallurgical plant in total production volume makes up 12,3%. 515 thousands tons of rolling metal became the maximal index for the last 14 years for the plant. By the way, the growth of rolling metal production made up more than 17%, if compared with 2002.

The hardware production is carried out at four "Metchel" enterprises: Viartsila hardware plant, Romanian plant "Industria Sirmei", Lithuanian plant "Niamuno" and Beloretsk metallurgical plant. The share of out plant in hardware production makes up 16,4% and it produced about 70 tons of hardware in 2003.

Besides, the plant has mastered 24 new products in 2003, accomplished its production reconstruction and assimilated capital investments in 4,4 times more, than in 2002. Salaries have grown up by 26% and are paid in time.




    Reference: http://www.eng.bashinform.ru/showinf.php?id=1855
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Fantastic! 'beneficial junction' - Thank you, Mark!
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mechel Steel Group is almost one year old.


Explanation:
Outward Bound: Outward Bound
The Outward Bound Trust Foundation is almost one year old and we're
working towards our fundraising target of $10 million by 2007.
www.outwardbound.co.nz/

cwbp-news3
The CWBP, which is almost one year old, has received a lot of positive feedback from participating businesses and their customers.
www.sacstormwater.org/cwbp/cwbp-news4.htm

Feedback Form
Our website is almost one year old. We would very much appreciate your comments.
www.hullavington-ramblers.co.uk/feedback_form.htm

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra

agree  Galina Blankenship
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Galina

agree  Dorene Cornwell: The Mechel Steel Group
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей