KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что

English translation: ...more often speak out in favor of...


09:42 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что
Главы некоторых металлургических холдингов в последние годы все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что в российской металлургии должен начаться процесс консолидации компаний.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:...more often speak out in favor of...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...more often speak out in favor of...xxxAlex Zelkind
4 +3lately (over the last years) the H.... have been increasingly expressing their supoprt ...
nuclear
4have ever more frequently urged that...
Jack Doughty
4now and then they /directors of ... / speak in favour of ...
Alexander Onishko
4more and more often declare for..
Ksenia ILINSKA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что
more and more often declare for..


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что
...more often speak out in favor of...


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
35 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship: sounds the best!
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: more and more often speak out in favor of
2 days8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что
now and then they /directors of ... / speak in favour of ...


Explanation:
"now and then" должно понравиться нейтив спикерам :)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что
lately (over the last years) the H.... have been increasingly expressing their supoprt ...


Explanation:
Или вариант с There has been growing support....

По-моему варианты с дословным переводам "высказывались" звучат
весьма неуклюже, кроме того, глава холдинга- не обязательно директор,
лучше ограничится нейтральным head

Ну а "now and then" - это почти что the opposite of "чаще и чаще" :).


nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
30 mins

agree  Eugene V
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: or " voicing their support"
2 hrs
  -> yeah, this is better. Thanx

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
все чаще и чаще высказываются за то, что
have ever more frequently urged that...


Explanation:
...consolidation of companies should begin...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96