KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

существенное преимущество получают компании, имеющие...

English translation: ...real advantage get companies which have...


10:25 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: существенное преимущество получают компании, имеющие...
Рост цен на металлопродукцию сопровождается постоянным ростом на все виды сырья и услуг. В этой ситуации существенное преимущество получают компании, имеющие собственное сырье. Порядок слов?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:...real advantage get companies which have...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-11 10:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t like this structure you can change it to:

In this situation companies which have their own raw materials get real advantage.

Понятно будет по любому.
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8...have a substantial advantage
GaryG
5 +1...real advantage get companies which have...xxxAlex Zelkind
4companies that essentially benefit from the situation are raw material owners
Dimman
4This situation gives the companies, which have their own raw materials, substantial advantagesxxxatxp
3This situation provides/gives benefits to companies that...
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
существенное преимущество получают компании, имеющие...
...real advantage get companies which have...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-11 10:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t like this structure you can change it to:

In this situation companies which have their own raw materials get real advantage.

Понятно будет по любому.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nik-On/Off: OK
3 mins
  -> In this situation real advantage get companies which have their own raw materials... What's wrong?

agree  Сергей Лузан: Companies which have their own raw materials get real advantage in this situation. Can't imagine reasons for neuter :)
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
существенное преимущество получают компании, имеющие...
companies that essentially benefit from the situation are raw material owners


Explanation:
I think it would be better to re-word the phrase

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...have a substantial advantage


Explanation:
This is the thrust of the sentence, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 12:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full, \"In this situation companies which have their own raw material gain a substantial advantage\"

//I reconsidered the translation of получают after looking at the rest of the sentence//

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
существенное преимущество получают компании, имеющие...
This situation gives the companies, which have their own raw materials, substantial advantages


Explanation:
-

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
существенное преимущество получают компании, имеющие...
This situation provides/gives benefits to companies that...


Explanation:
Smth. like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-11 20:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following are examples of how electronic commerce provides benefits to companies
http://belmont.net/belmont/1340/webfiles/modules/m01/01m05.h...

Another Economic Development Rider provides benefits to companies that move into a vacant property previously served by
http://www.raleigh4u.com/incentives/infrastructure_programs....



Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4