KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

присутствие

English translation: market presence | to enhance one's (market) presence


11:21 Mar 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: присутствие
присутствие на рынке, расширение (углубление)присутствия
OlenaR
English translation:market presence | to enhance one's (market) presence
Explanation:
Responding to managed care cost constraints, an increasing number of healthcare providers are aiming to enhance their market presence through integration. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BPC/3_24/65071492/p1/article....
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8market presence | to enhance one's (market) presence
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +4presencexxxatxp
5presence
Yuri Smirnov
5to expand one's presence in the market
Radian Yazynin
4to increase market presence
Maka Berozashvili


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
присутствие
market presence | to enhance one's (market) presence


Explanation:
Responding to managed care cost constraints, an increasing number of healthcare providers are aiming to enhance their market presence through integration. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0BPC/3_24/65071492/p1/article....

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: www.multitran.ru - market presence
2 mins

agree  2rush
3 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  GaryG
6 mins

agree  xxxkvaloy
29 mins

agree  spwana
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
присутствие
presence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 11:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

market presence / expansion of market presence

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
3 mins
  -> Thank you, 2rush

agree  Alexander Onishko
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

agree  xxxlyudmila_k: expansion of market presence
4 days
  -> Thank you, Lyudmila

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
присутствие
to expand one's presence in the market


Explanation:
Example: TVS plans to expand its presence in the overseas market - see the URL below (search via Yahoo).


    Reference: http://www.india-invest.com/news/TVS_Seeks.html
Radian Yazynin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: ну, India ... ссылки надо подбирать аккуратнее - а то весь эффект пропадает :)
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
присутствие
presence


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
присутствие
to increase market presence


Explanation:
This historic structure of the electric utility industry provides incumbent electric utilities with advantages that may frustrate the creation and sustainment of an effectively competitive market. These concerns may be exacerbated as utilities seek to merge at an unprecedented pace in order to increase market presence, reduce competition in a given regional market, and acquire strategic assets or capital.



Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian