KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

хозяйственник

English translation: executive; manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хозяйственник
English translation:executive; manager
Entered by: GaryG

14:01 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Theory & Practice of competition
Russian term or phrase: хозяйственник
Хозяйственники счастливо избегали всякой ответственности (текст про советскую эпоху).
vent
business executive; manager
Explanation:
The first is from R.E.F. Smiths R>E Social Science dictionary; the 2nd is mine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 14:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I missed the \"Soviet era\" reference first time through. Then \"manager(s)\" is more appropriate here. \"Administrators\" might be better in some organizational contexts
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1belowxxxIreneN
4 +1business executive; manager
GaryG
4 +1industry executive
VLAD SHVETS
4industrial executive
Сергей Лузан
3executive director
Alina Mamlyuk
1a business sector figure?
ruslingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business executive; manager


Explanation:
The first is from R.E.F. Smiths R>E Social Science dictionary; the 2nd is mine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 14:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I missed the \"Soviet era\" reference first time through. Then \"manager(s)\" is more appropriate here. \"Administrators\" might be better in some organizational contexts

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alla dunbar: administrators
23 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but not business. Gary - "business" was taboo at that time. All "business" was done by government. You can hardly call it 'business', sorry... Vlad was closer, i believe
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хозяйственник
industry executive


Explanation:
I believe there is no direct translation as the word "хозяйственник" in its Russian meaning was associated with the Soviet type industrial executive, which does not have any direct equivalent in the English speaking world, but I see "industrial executive" as the best option in this context.

VLAD SHVETS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd' go for that - nice equivalent
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хозяйственник
below


Explanation:
Those responsble for economic performance had no trouble getting away with...

At least in this context.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial executive


Explanation:
or "economic executive" would be my choice here. It wasn't any business then as we understand it. More inclined to GaryG's opinion. Hope it helps. Good luck, vent!

business/industrial/ economic executive/(manager)
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419
business manager/ executive (AmerEnglish)
Re.: Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: mr. vlad shvets, actually said that over half hour ago :-))
14 hrs
  -> Thank you for info, Vladimir Dubisskiy :) Probably we used the same source :) But not "economic executive", as far as I can see.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
хозяйственник
a business sector figure?


Explanation:

could be a possibility... Other options appear to me too formal... Although it depends on the context..

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
хозяйственник
executive director


Explanation:
was not the word "director" the one most at use at the time to show somebody actually in charge of any sort of property--state-owned or otherwise.

also, as I need all the help I need in terms of Russian grammar, is "Хозяйственники счастливо избегали всякой ответственности" conjugated properly in terms of "padejei?" Shouldn't it be "vsyakuyu otvetctvennost." I am just curious. My only Russian friends here I interact with are the volumes of books I have in my bedroom, so my knowledge of grammar and use of syntax is shaky, at best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-09 09:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or....maybe we are all on the wrong kind of string here in the way of translating this phrase....maybe it should be:

\"Propertied persons/ individuals/ citizens\"...what do you guys think?

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4