KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

неучтенная продукция, неучтенное сырье

English translation: unaccounted for production; unaccounted for raw materials


09:43 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Theory & Practice of competition
Russian term or phrase: неучтенная продукция, неучтенное сырье
К числу временных полусвободных конкурентов принадлежали изготовители неучтенной продукции или продукции из неучтенного сырья (в Советскую эпоху)
vent
English translation:unaccounted for production; unaccounted for raw materials
Explanation:
although at first it may seem grammatically incorrect, I have seen this phraseology in textbooks
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3unaccounted for production; unaccounted for raw materials
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +3unrecorded production/ (products); unrecorded raw materials
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
неучтенная продукция, неучтенное сырье
unaccounted for production; unaccounted for raw materials


Explanation:
although at first it may seem grammatically incorrect, I have seen this phraseology in textbooks

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 hrs
  -> thank you, sir

agree  xxxIreneN
3 hrs
  -> thank you, m'am

agree  Alexander Demyanov: product(s)
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unrecorded production/ (products); unrecorded raw materials


Explanation:
off-record production/(products); off-record raw materials
This might be meant. I'd rather go with the latter (off-record). Hope it helps. Good luck, vent!
Re.:
PDF] As was announced in CIO.GAL/28/03 of 4 April 2003, the Netherlands ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... The Soviet Kalashnikov, the gun of choice of rebel movements world-wide, has been
supplied largely from Soviet stockpiles and off-record production at post ...
www.osce.org/documents/sg/2003/05/55_en.pdf


    Reference: http://www.osce.org/documents/sg/2003/05/55_en.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alina Mamlyuk: well, the only reason I wouldn't use "unrecorded" is because even these were recorded somewhere, by someone, for som purpose or other; but the "off-record" suggestion is interesting
2 mins
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Alina Mamlyuk, let's go with "off-record".

agree  Jack Doughty: with "off-record".
54 mins
  -> Thank you for your clarification, Jack Doughty!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support, Sergei Tumanov!

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: off the record?
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your version & your attempt, Mikhail Kriviniouk! But doesn't it mean somethibg different?