KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

подпольный товаропроизводитель ("цеховик")

English translation: illegal workshop/manufacturer


09:59 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Theory & Practice of competition
Russian term or phrase: подпольный товаропроизводитель ("цеховик")
К числу временных полусвободных конкурентов относились подпольные товаропроизводители (так называемые "цеховики")
vent
English translation:illegal workshop/manufacturer
Explanation:
or "sweat workshop"
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4underground suppliers/ manufacturers
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +1tsekhoviki
Yuri Dubrov
4 +1illegal workshop/manufacturer
Tsogt Gombosuren
4underworld manufacturers
ruslingua


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подпольный товаропроизводитель (
illegal workshop/manufacturer


Explanation:
or "sweat workshop"

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Moskowitz: Not necessarily a "sweat shop". That has "slave labor" connotations.))) IMHO, "Illegal" is OK, but "underground" is better, therefore neutral
4 hrs
  -> What would you say about illegal workshop/manufacturer then?

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Alexander! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подпольный товаропроизводитель (
tsekhoviki


Explanation:
owner of black-market underground factories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 10:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tsekhovik/tsekhoviki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 10:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frontline: mafia power play: glossary of the russian comrade ...
... tea. Also to have nothing left. torpedo, contract killer. tsekhovik/tsekhoviki,
owner of black-market underground factories. tusovka, ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/ shows/hockey/etc/glossary.html

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: IMHO, underground factories imply secret weapon factories (WWII)
4 mins
  -> pls see glossary for mafia terms -- and London Underground does not mean a political organisation!

agree  Сергей Лузан: "tsekhovik/tsekhoviki" seems to be the right term
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подпольный товаропроизводитель (
underground suppliers/ manufacturers


Explanation:
maybe also use "unofficial"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-09 10:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

black-market suppliers/ manufacturers/ vendors

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: But not *black-market* suppliers/ manufacturers/ vendors. Market was for the most part a legal one for those persons as well & the only one. It could be in some similar cases, but not in this particular one.
16 mins
  -> ok, but isn't underground still the proper terminology then?

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs
  -> spasibo, tovaricsh Okunev :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подпольный товаропроизводитель (
underworld manufacturers


Explanation:
"underground" could be understood as "belowground"

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian