KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

специальное размещение

English translation: special placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:специальное размещение
English translation:special placement
Entered by: zmejka

21:29 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: специальное размещение
специальное размещение (рекламы) в печатных изданиях
(больше контекста нет -- речь про продвижение СМС-ной игрушки)

что это значит?..
zmejka
special placement
Explanation:
featuring



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 21:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

targeted advertisement еще может быть, если имеется в виду реклама в специальных изданияхз
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6special placement
Ivan Novoselov
4 +1special placement
sokolniki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
специальное размещение
special placement


Explanation:
featuring



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 21:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

targeted advertisement еще может быть, если имеется в виду реклама в специальных изданияхз

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
0 min

agree  Olga-Translator
2 mins

agree  GaryG
38 mins

agree  David Knowles
53 mins

agree  Victor Potapov: реклама может размещаться в привязке к 1) тематике статей, 2) рубрике журнала/издания, 3) конкретному месту в журнале (четвёртая стр. обложки), 4) интересам аудитории (уже в Интернете - используются cookies и т.д.).В любом случае special placement годится
1 hr

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специальное размещение
special placement


Explanation:
Or: ad placement under special conditions

sokolniki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
33 mins