KudoZ home » Russian to English » Marketing / Market Research

товарное соседство

English translation: rules of goods vicinity


17:31 Feb 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Russian term or phrase: товарное соседство
Соблюдение правил товарного соседства при размещении товаров на полке в магазине.
Olga
English translation:rules of goods vicinity
Explanation:
Но это явно с русского перевод.

7th Continent - Delivery
... 7cont.ru. Clients’ orders are gathered and delivered taking into account
rules of goods vicinity and conditions of storage. VIC ...
dostavka.7cont.ru/client?content=about&language=1
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I also saw this reference on Yandex.ru. I appreciate your answering the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5product placement
David Knowles
3below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3rules of goods vicinity
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
товарное соседство
product placement


Explanation:
Observing rules of product placement. You can't say "product neighbourliness"!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
6 mins

agree  Jonathan Lukens
15 mins

agree  tatyana000
20 mins

agree  granat97
8 hrs

agree  Clive Wilshin: "With due allowance for product placement and storage conditions." No need for the word 'rules.'
3 days2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
товарное соседство
rules of goods vicinity


Explanation:
Но это явно с русского перевод.

7th Continent - Delivery
... 7cont.ru. Clients’ orders are gathered and delivered taking into account
rules of goods vicinity and conditions of storage. VIC ...
dostavka.7cont.ru/client?content=about&language=1

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I also saw this reference on Yandex.ru. I appreciate your answering the question.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
товарное соседство
below


Explanation:
1/I would consider using "shelf-life rules" here - it may fit.

2/ how about using "the matching product rules"?

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20