KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

sentence

English translation: см.


17:27 Mar 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / phrase
Russian term or phrase: sentence
Допускаются сучки ( knots) размером в долях ширины стороны на любом погонном метре длины на каждой из сторон, не более 2-5 шт.
maxomel
English translation:см.
Explanation:
No more than 2-5 knots whose size does not exceed a fraction of the side's width are allowed per any running meter on each side.
or
No more than 2-5 knots are allowed per any running meter on each side if their size does not exceed a fraction of the side's width.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 18:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder, what they mean by "fraction" - 10% or 90% makes quite a difference!
Selected response from:

Faina Furman
Israel
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1см.
Faina Furman
2belowxxxIreneN
2Timbers are allowed to have...
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Timbers are allowed to have...


Explanation:
Timbers are allowed to have no more than 2 to 5 knots (with size measured in fractions of the side width) per running meter on each side.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
No more than 2-5 knots whose size does not exceed a fraction of the side's width are allowed per any running meter on each side.
or
No more than 2-5 knots are allowed per any running meter on each side if their size does not exceed a fraction of the side's width.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 18:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder, what they mean by "fraction" - 10% or 90% makes quite a difference!

Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: your first variant
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below


Explanation:
Допускаются сучки ( knots) размером в долях ширины стороны на любом погонном метре длины на каждой из сторон, не более 2-5 шт

No more than 2-5 knots of smaller size than the side width per the linear meter on each side are acceptable.

Насколько я понимаю про долю, речь о том, что диаметр сучка всегда должен быть меньше ширины стороны, составлять только ее долю. А иначе шо ж это за доска:-)
Маразм крепчал...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8