KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

работоспособность (материала)

English translation: material's performance


14:15 Feb 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Russian term or phrase: работоспособность (материала)
Режущие свойства и работоспособность вольфрамсодержащих твёрдых сплавов в первую очередь оценивают по твёрдости, температуре плавления, модулю упругости и теплопроводности.

durability ?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:material's performance
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4material's performance
Alexander Kondorsky
2 +3--->Enote
4workability
AKhram
3efficiency
Andrew Vdovin
3mechanical behavior
sarandor
3suitability
David Knowles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitability


Explanation:
"durability" is one characteristic that makes the material suitabl.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
--->


Explanation:
Режущие свойства и работоспособность = cutting and operational properties ....
durability - это типа стойкость (не пойму, к чему), долговечность


Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand
5 mins

agree  Kate Pisman
42 mins

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mechanical behavior


Explanation:
Metallurgical and Materials Transactions. Part A, Physical
...Mechanical Behavior - Quality Assessment of Artificially Aged A357 Aluminum Alloy Cast Ingots by Introducing Approximate Expressions of the Quality In ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/W/10410/10735623_1.htm - 23k


sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workability


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efficiency


Explanation:
Может, такой вариант подойдет?

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
material's performance


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria

agree  Angela Greenfield: "perfomance indicators" maybe?
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela

agree  James Vail: or "performance capability"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, James

agree  James McVay
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, James