KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

в больших заготовках

English translation: large blank glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в больших заготовках
English translation:large blank glass
Entered by: svetlana cosquéric

13:51 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Russian term or phrase: в больших заготовках
Существуют марки стекол, которые *в больших заготовках* содержат различного рода включения и внутренние дефекты.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
large blank glass
Explanation:
если заготовка большая, например для оптического стекла, которую называют на ЗОСе, при ГОИ, халявой, то это - blank-molded glass body,
если производят заготовки листового стекла прессованием, то тогда - blank-preesing glass body,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-02-29 19:48:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pressing
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1large blank glass
svetlana cosquéric
4in large panesAli Bayraktar
4large boules; large pieces
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
большие заготовки
large boules; large pieces


Explanation:
Смысл такой:
For some grades of glass, large boules cannot be made free of inclusions and internal defects.
Кстати, необработанная заготовка стекла и по-русски называется "булька".

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in large panes


Explanation:
(Plate glass was the genesis for the illusion, because prior to its discovery, glass in large panes was wavy and thus optically unsuitable for producing the ...

http://www.phantasmechanics.com/pepper.html

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large blank glass


Explanation:
если заготовка большая, например для оптического стекла, которую называют на ЗОСе, при ГОИ, халявой, то это - blank-molded glass body,
если производят заготовки листового стекла прессованием, то тогда - blank-preesing glass body,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-02-29 19:48:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pressing

svetlana cosquéric
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 days
  -> thank you Rusinterp!