KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

граниль

English translation: fritt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:граниль
English translation:fritt
Entered by: Vitaly Fesenko

12:17 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Russian term or phrase: граниль
Керамическая плитка с гранилью
Vitaly Fesenko
fritt
Explanation:
Clear tiles can have a splash of colour added. Small pieces of coloured glass (or fritt) are sprinkled on the work prior to fusing in the kiln, as seen in the tile on the right.

http://www.fortunaarts.com/tiles.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-21 13:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

And fritt is a term for a glass powder and not all fritt contains lead. So number 1 not all glazes have/had lead oxide in them and number 2 it has been a ...
www.ganoksin.com/orchid/archive/200105/msg00161.htm
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4glass bits
Alexander Onishko
4fritt
Andrew Vdovin
3colored-glass-decorated ceramic tiles
AKhram


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass bits


Explanation:
Vashdom.ru - Отечественная керамическая плитка - напольная и ...
На бордюр насыпают граниль – стеклянную крошку, похожую на сахарный песок, отправляют в печь, и получается выпуклый, объемный рисунок. ...

www.vashdom.ru/articles/m_48.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colored-glass-decorated ceramic tiles


Explanation:
как вариант :)

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fritt


Explanation:
Clear tiles can have a splash of colour added. Small pieces of coloured glass (or fritt) are sprinkled on the work prior to fusing in the kiln, as seen in the tile on the right.

http://www.fortunaarts.com/tiles.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-21 13:17:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

And fritt is a term for a glass powder and not all fritt contains lead. So number 1 not all glazes have/had lead oxide in them and number 2 it has been a ...
www.ganoksin.com/orchid/archive/200105/msg00161.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!