KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

закалка из жидкого состояния

English translation: hardening from the liquid state


22:47 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Russian term or phrase: закалка из жидкого состояния
сплавы, которые путем закалки из жидкого состояния образуют покрытия с метастабильной структурой
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:hardening from the liquid state
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-11 23:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/985286.html
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hardening from the liquid stateSergei_A
4liquid tempering
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid tempering


Explanation:
Liquid-tempering device - Patent 1332811

Liquid-tempering device. Document Type and Number:. United States

www.freepatentsonline.com/1332811.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardening from the liquid state


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-11 23:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wikipatents.com/gb/985286.html

Sergei_A
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо:)