KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

мир высоких технологий

English translation: world of progress and high technologies


10:21 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / рекламный текст
Russian term or phrase: мир высоких технологий
Их неожиданное сочетание в стиле "МОДЕРН" является признаком мощного вихря в мире высоких технологий и прогресса.
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:world of progress and high technologies
Explanation:
I would say "hi-tech" as Clue did, then I noticed that it was also the world of progress, so we cannot use "hi-tech world" here, probably and we need "of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 10:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or advanced technologies, as Ray rightfully proposed.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a world of advanced technology
Ray East
4hi-tech worldClue
3 +1world filled with progress and cutting edge technologies
Alexander Kondorsky
3world of progress and high technologies
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hi-tech world


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: передумал. Там дальше "и прогресса", это нужно иначе сформулировать. Если бы просто "мир высоких технологий", был бы полностью согласен.
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Ray East: Not "the," Kirill. They say, for example, "we live in a ______ world." Like, "we live in a crazy world," etc.
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a world of advanced technology


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-13 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use this, as the format is "a world of _____ and _____"

Therefore I think the route of "world of _____" fits more. It's less awkward than "a _______ world of _____" in this case. But that's just my opinion.


Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov: Yes, exactly my idea. I agreed to Clue's input too fast, but now I see the problem. We need "world of" here because of the "and" + As for "the world", I still think `the' article is needed here. The Russian sentence implies "in THIS, OUR world"
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victor Yatsenko
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty: Either "a" or "the" is possible, but on the whole I agree with Kirill.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Джак!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
world of progress and high technologies


Explanation:
I would say "hi-tech" as Clue did, then I noticed that it was also the world of progress, so we cannot use "hi-tech world" here, probably and we need "of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 10:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or advanced technologies, as Ray rightfully proposed.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world filled with progress and cutting edge technologies


Explanation:
just one more version

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: I like your answer most, since it gives the perspective of deveopling, going further.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!