KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

волнующая радость

English translation: agitating/tumultuous joy


10:44 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / реклама
Russian term or phrase: волнующая радость
Стиль "КАНТРИ" вызывает светлые воспоминания о детстве, маленьком домике за городом, в котором всегда было тихо, и волнующую радость, вызванную красотой природы.
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:agitating/tumultuous joy
Explanation:
Here are some examples from Tolstoy:

Там она встречала Вронского и испытывала волнующую радость при этих встречах.
(Л. Толстой, Анна Каренина)
There she met Vronsky, and experienced an agitating joy at those meetings.
(L.Tolstoy, Anna Karenina)

Часто по ночам, в особенности лунным, он не мог спать только потому, что испытывал слишком большую волнующую радость жизни, и, вместо сна, иногда до рассвета ходил по саду с своими мечтами и мыслями.
(Л. Толстой, Воскресение)
His joy in life was so great that it agitated him, and kept him awake many a night, especially when it was moonlight, so that instead of sleeping he wandered about in the garden till dawn, alone with his dreams and fancies.
(L.Tolstoy, Resurrection)

И слезы какой-то неудовлетворенной, но волнующей радости навертывались мне на глаза.
(Л. Толстой, Юность)
And tears of a sort of unsatisfied, yet tumultuous, joy would fill my eyes.
(L.Tolstoy, Youth)
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your research Andrew. Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Overwhelmed With Joynatasha stoyanova
3 +2exhilaration/elation
Ray East
4agitating/tumultuous joy
Andrew Vdovin
3excitement
Kirill Semenov
3exaltation
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exhilaration/elation


Explanation:
Just another contribution.

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: elation or perhaps 'delight" as well.
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exaltation


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitating/tumultuous joy


Explanation:
Here are some examples from Tolstoy:

Там она встречала Вронского и испытывала волнующую радость при этих встречах.
(Л. Толстой, Анна Каренина)
There she met Vronsky, and experienced an agitating joy at those meetings.
(L.Tolstoy, Anna Karenina)

Часто по ночам, в особенности лунным, он не мог спать только потому, что испытывал слишком большую волнующую радость жизни, и, вместо сна, иногда до рассвета ходил по саду с своими мечтами и мыслями.
(Л. Толстой, Воскресение)
His joy in life was so great that it agitated him, and kept him awake many a night, especially when it was moonlight, so that instead of sleeping he wandered about in the garden till dawn, alone with his dreams and fancies.
(L.Tolstoy, Resurrection)

И слезы какой-то неудовлетворенной, но волнующей радости навертывались мне на глаза.
(Л. Толстой, Юность)
And tears of a sort of unsatisfied, yet tumultuous, joy would fill my eyes.
(L.Tolstoy, Youth)


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your research Andrew. Have a nice day!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overwhelmed With Joy


Explanation:
or more to the context - exciting, joyful moments
wonderful times

Example sentence(s):
  • When we think about getting a referral, we typically imagine exciting, wonderful moments as we first learn about the child we are going
  • sharing memories of joyful moments, exciting first, favorite outings, ...

    Reference: http://overwhelmedwithjoy.blogspot.com/
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excitement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-13 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Country" style brings out the memory of those great moments of your childhood, a small house in the country surrounded by quietness and that exciting joy of the beauty of nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-13 10:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beauties of nature, even

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-13 10:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provokes вместо brings out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-13 11:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brings out those early memories of a small house in the country and that joy of the beauties of nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-13 15:33:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not the best choice...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8