KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

светлые воспоминания о детстве

English translation: fond childhood memories


09:32 Mar 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / рекламка
Russian term or phrase: светлые воспоминания о детстве
Стиль "КАНТРИ" вызывает светлые воспоминания о детстве, маленьком домике за городом, в котором всегда было тихо, и волнующую радость, вызванную красотой природы.
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:fond childhood memories
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Attaboy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fond childhood memories
Attaboy
4 +4bright (or happy, etc.etc.) memories of childhood
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fond childhood memories


Explanation:


Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Clough: Yes, definitely!
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: nice
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: I like "fond"
11 mins
  -> Thank you, seemed right for the country context :-)

agree  Zamira*****
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  James McVay: This is it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bright (or happy, etc.etc.) memories of childhood


Explanation:
Literally bright, but as this is advertising copy, you can choose whatever adjective you like as long as it is upbeat (happy, tender, wistful, etc.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: bright early memories
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.