KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

конструкция и расчет соединений

English translation: design of joints


05:04 Feb 5, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / полимеры и нефтепереработка
Russian term or phrase: конструкция и расчет соединений
Design and cumulative analysis of ….XXXX or calculations of junctions and interconnections
alex11
United States
English translation:design of joints
Explanation:
the word "design" implies both конструкция and расчет

another possibility is analysis of compounds, depending on what you mean by "соединения"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2009-02-08 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context given, yes, structual joints are more applicable
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2design of joints
Nik-On/Off
3 +1design and calculation of ...Nurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design and calculation of ...


Explanation:
I don't think it is a good idea to go with ''design'' alone... IMHO

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene N: Right, going with "design" alone is not enough to cover the subject.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design of joints


Explanation:
the word "design" implies both конструкция and расчет

another possibility is analysis of compounds, depending on what you mean by "соединения"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2009-02-08 10:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Context given, yes, structual joints are more applicable

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: по контексту получается "конструкция и расчет соединений летательных аппаратов"ю Perhaps "structual joints" more applicable then compounds? What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: I'd just add "structural"
3 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric: or "joint design"
3 hrs