KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Разрывы в слое наполнителя

English translation: discontinuity in the filler layer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Разрывы в слое наполнителя
English translation:discontinuity in the filler layer
Entered by: nuclear

18:29 Mar 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / composite materials
Russian term or phrase: Разрывы в слое наполнителя
Были рассмотрены плоские задачи определения краевых эффектов в слоистых композитах, имеющих разрывы в слое наполнителя.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
with filler (reinforcing material) discontinuities
Explanation:
reinforcing material - это, конечно, частный случай filler (filling mass, loading agent), хотя по контексту вероятно.
А с filler практически невозсожно провраться
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with filler (reinforcing material) discontinuities
nuclear
3imperfections in the filler layer
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Разрывы в слое наполнителя
with filler (reinforcing material) discontinuities


Explanation:
reinforcing material - это, конечно, частный случай filler (filling mass, loading agent), хотя по контексту вероятно.
А с filler практически невозсожно провраться

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Разрывы в слое наполнителя
imperfections in the filler layer


Explanation:
I think that works better than "gaps" or "ruptures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-08 19:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Dmitrii\'s comment, I\'d suggest one of \"gap\", \"hole\", \"cavity\", \"rupture\", \"break\", \"discontinuity\", \"fissure\" or \"crack\"!

I think nuclear\'s suggestion of \"discontinuity\" probably works best, but it depends on the complete list. \"hole\" might work quite well.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish