KudoZ home » Russian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

замок на лепестке

English translation: lamella lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замок на лепестке
English translation:lamella lock
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:07 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Russian term or phrase: замок на лепестке
Равномерное и полное прижатие секторов к обечайке осуществляется тросом, охватывающим свободные концы секторов. В нижней части трос закреплен замком на лепестке. На концах троса подвешены натяжные грузы.
(Текст про огнеупоры)

lamella lock
Explanation:
have a look at page 4 of the document. Hope it helps. Good luck, Аркадий!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 13:58:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг и тёплые слова, Аркадий! Всегда пожалуйста и с удовольствием :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Сергей, спасибо Вам за помощь, Вы очень помогли мне при переводе. С уважением, Аркадий
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lamella lock
Сергей Лузан
3shutter lockR. E. M
3lock on the blade (blade lock)
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
замок на лепестке
lock on the blade (blade lock)


Explanation:
Blade Lock
China suppliers of Blade Lock, locks, cam lock, furniture lock, switch lock,
safety lock, blade lock, automobile lock, cabinet lock. ...
hui-li.en.alibaba.com/product/ 50053802/50245102/Blade_Locks/Blade_Lock.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamella lock


Explanation:
have a look at page 4 of the document. Hope it helps. Good luck, Аркадий!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-20 13:58:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг и тёплые слова, Аркадий! Всегда пожалуйста и с удовольствием :)


    Reference: http://www.titan.si/kljuc/pdf/L_1_11.pdf
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Сергей, спасибо Вам за помощь, Вы очень помогли мне при переводе. С уважением, Аркадий

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
замок на лепестке
shutter lock


Explanation:
I think...

R. E. M
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан