KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

по 55-летнему ряду

English translation: 55 year series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по 55-летнему ряду
English translation:55 year series
Entered by: Vasili Krez

23:47 Nov 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / водохранилища/гидроэнергетика
Russian term or phrase: по 55-летнему ряду
Здравствуйте,
контекст следующий:

Расчеты по регулированию стока водохранилищем Сангтудинской ГЭС - 2 выполнены по 55-летнему ряду с 1932-33 по 1986-87 г.г. по месячным интервалам времени.

Спасибо за помощь,
Vasili Krez
Belarus
from data collected over a 55-year period
Explanation:
...was claculated from (the) data collected/ over a period of 55 years (from 1932-33 to 1986-87) with/at an interval of one month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-02 12:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
was claculated from monthly data collected...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за термин.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +155 year series
Zamira*****
3 +2on a 55-year basisPetja Mladenova
3 +1for a 55 year periodxxxBezbozhii
3from data collected over a 55-year period
Nik-On/Off
3for 55-year statistics
koundelev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for 55-year statistics


Explanation:
/

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for a 55 year period


Explanation:
the calculations were carried out by month over the 55 year period from ... through ...

xxxBezbozhii
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Novoselova
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on a 55-year basis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-02 02:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Calculations were carried out month-by-month on a 55-year basis" or something like this

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
15 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
55 year series


Explanation:
Я знаю точно, что "ряды" в статистике переводятся как "series", так как этот термин часто используется в переводимых мной исследованиях.

Language Description
English series ; statistical series
Russian Ряд ; последовательность ; статистический ряд

http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term2985.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-02 06:41:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



....monthly based 55-year series for the period from 1932-33 to 1986-87



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-11-02 06:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] National Accounts: Concepts, Sources and MethodsFayl formati (turi): PDF/Adobe Acrobat
In some cases the definitive indicator is a quarterly (or monthly-based) series. In others. separate quarterly and annual indicators are used. ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/downloads/theme_economy/Concepts_Sour...


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from data collected over a 55-year period


Explanation:
...was claculated from (the) data collected/ over a period of 55 years (from 1932-33 to 1986-87) with/at an interval of one month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-02 12:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
was claculated from monthly data collected...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Спасибо за термин.