KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

аппаратно-решаемые квадратные уравнения

English translation: machine solvable quadratic equations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аппаратно-решаемые квадратные уравнения
English translation:machine solvable quadratic equations
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

20:34 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
Russian term or phrase: аппаратно-решаемые квадратные уравнения
Are these "hardware solvable quadratic equations" or does anyone know of a better English equivalent? There's no context to speak of, it's a VHDL simulation.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Значит так...
Explanation:
Юра, представляете, я нашла совершенно дикий вариант, основанный на слове "hardwarily". Я глазам своим не поверила и помчалась проверять, существует ли такое вообще. Оказалось, что существует.

hardwarily
... hardwarily /hard-weir'*-lee/ adv. In a way pertaining to hardware. "The system is
hardwarily unreliable." The adjective `hardwary' is not traditionally used ...

www.tuxedo.org/~esr/jargon/html/entry/hardwarily.html

hardwarily from FOLDOC
hardwarily. /hard-weir'*-lee/ In a way pertaining to
hardware. "The system is hardwarily unreliable ...

wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?hardwarily

И т.д., и т.п. Всего 557 штук.

Но мне все равно не нравится.

А что если просто написать "Machine (or computer) solvable quadratic (equation)"?


Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Значит так...
Olga Simon
5equation of the second degree = квадратное уравнение
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4hardware processed...Sergey
2quadrative equations for whose solution a formal apparatus existsDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Значит так...


Explanation:
Юра, представляете, я нашла совершенно дикий вариант, основанный на слове "hardwarily". Я глазам своим не поверила и помчалась проверять, существует ли такое вообще. Оказалось, что существует.

hardwarily
... hardwarily /hard-weir'*-lee/ adv. In a way pertaining to hardware. "The system is
hardwarily unreliable." The adjective `hardwary' is not traditionally used ...

www.tuxedo.org/~esr/jargon/html/entry/hardwarily.html

hardwarily from FOLDOC
hardwarily. /hard-weir'*-lee/ In a way pertaining to
hardware. "The system is hardwarily unreliable ...

wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?hardwarily

И т.д., и т.п. Всего 557 штук.

Но мне все равно не нравится.

А что если просто написать "Machine (or computer) solvable quadratic (equation)"?




Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: Machine/computer solvable quadratic equations - that's it!
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Mitchell
25 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  GaryG: Yes, I think sir_aikido has it. Or "soluble". I gag at "hardwarily". It must be a "troll"-neologism!
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equation of the second degree = квадратное уравнение


Explanation:
добавить к quadratic e.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quadrative equations for whose solution a formal apparatus exists


Explanation:
Not much help, but rumination impels me to add another fork in the road.

This is the only possible alternative translation I see. Use of the 'formal apparatus' rubric is quite common in discussing the solvability of frequently encountered problems. I gather that there's no real context in your original, so I don't know if I'd pick this translation. But it would seem that a problem for which a formal solution apparatus exists would automatically be computer solvable, too. That makes the original suggestion workable under any circumstances....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be QUADRATIC. Fingers ran away with me...

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardware processed...


Explanation:
it seems to me a more natural way to express this than hardwarily - did not see this word in any hardware engineering literature; solvable, on the other hand, implies that there can be not solvable... which is not the case

Sergey
United States