KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

неберущиеся интегралы

English translation: nonelementary integrals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:неберущиеся интегралы
English translation:nonelementary integrals
Entered by: Jinglebob

22:08 Oct 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: неберущиеся интегралы
неопределенные интегралы, являющиеся неэлементарными функциями
Jinglebob
nonelementary integrals
Explanation:
indefinite integrals for which there is not formula involving elementary functions

интегралы, не имеющие аналитического решения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 00:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

интеграл нельзя ВЫРАЗИТЬ в виде элементарных фнукций. Имеется в виду, что под знаком интеграла стоит функция для интегрирования которой нет готовой формулы или аналитического метода.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 00:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the is NO formula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-24 04:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If only I could spell - THERE is NO formula
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nonelementary integrals
Michael Tovbin
3integrals inexpressible in elementary functionsAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrals inexpressible in elementary functions


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nonelementary integrals


Explanation:
indefinite integrals for which there is not formula involving elementary functions

интегралы, не имеющие аналитического решения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 00:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

интеграл нельзя ВЫРАЗИТЬ в виде элементарных фнукций. Имеется в виду, что под знаком интеграла стоит функция для интегрирования которой нет готовой формулы или аналитического метода.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 00:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the is NO formula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-24 04:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If only I could spell - THERE is NO formula


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nonelementary_integral
Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
6 hrs

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
11 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Of course!
8 days