KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

сплошной

English translation: continuous sampling


10:04 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: сплошной
Способ отбора пациентов в исследование – сплошной. Объём выборки определялся объёмом генеральной совокупности на основании данных ежемесячных и ежегодных регистров.

I have no idea how to translate this as I have no experience of stats.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:continuous sampling
Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 10:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that you process each patient's record one by one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-03 10:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a bit of background info, perhaps it will help.

In regular sampling, you "sample" (select from a large group) a number of items according to some rule or procedure, so that the selection is as random as possible.

Imagine a survey-taker who's standing near a subway exit and counting everyone who passes through the door. They might approach every 10th passerby to ensure their sampling procedure is unbiased, i.e. that they are not selecting people according to their own predetermined personal bias (for instance, they might prefer to interview men, or people with blonde hair, or people wearing glasses, or people with black skin, or whatever).

So, in continuous sampling, the procedure is much simpleк and strictier. You process EACH item in a group. Voila! Every patient enters the study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-03 10:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some ugly typos: the procedure is much simpler and stricter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 11:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term in Russian is сплошная выборка. You may google it to get a better idea. I wasn't able to find a definition for you - in all of the Russian Internet there seems to be no definitive resource for science statistics!

Here's something relevant

****Сплошная выборка (просматривались все публикации каждого из 193 номеров)**** позволила отобрать 78 гендерно-окрашенных публикаций, из которых 40 в центре ...
www.astrasong.ru/c/science/article/352/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 13:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a relevant result confirming that continuous sampling means processing *each* item in a group:

Continuous sampling is used for the inspection of products that are not in batches. The inspection is done on the production line itself, and each inspected item is tagged conforming or non-conforming.
http://www.sqconline.com/csp1_enter.php4
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6continuous sampling
Mikhail Kropotov
4took everybody from the listmisonznhik
2continuousNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
continuous


Explanation:
*

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
continuous sampling


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-03 10:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that you process each patient's record one by one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-03 10:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a bit of background info, perhaps it will help.

In regular sampling, you "sample" (select from a large group) a number of items according to some rule or procedure, so that the selection is as random as possible.

Imagine a survey-taker who's standing near a subway exit and counting everyone who passes through the door. They might approach every 10th passerby to ensure their sampling procedure is unbiased, i.e. that they are not selecting people according to their own predetermined personal bias (for instance, they might prefer to interview men, or people with blonde hair, or people wearing glasses, or people with black skin, or whatever).

So, in continuous sampling, the procedure is much simpleк and strictier. You process EACH item in a group. Voila! Every patient enters the study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-03 10:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some ugly typos: the procedure is much simpler and stricter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 11:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct term in Russian is сплошная выборка. You may google it to get a better idea. I wasn't able to find a definition for you - in all of the Russian Internet there seems to be no definitive resource for science statistics!

Here's something relevant

****Сплошная выборка (просматривались все публикации каждого из 193 номеров)**** позволила отобрать 78 гендерно-окрашенных публикаций, из которых 40 в центре ...
www.astrasong.ru/c/science/article/352/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 13:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a relevant result confirming that continuous sampling means processing *each* item in a group:

Continuous sampling is used for the inspection of products that are not in batches. The inspection is done on the production line itself, and each inspected item is tagged conforming or non-conforming.
http://www.sqconline.com/csp1_enter.php4

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Dima!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pelagos: continuous sampling
6 hrs
  -> Yes it is, thanks.

agree  val_legrand
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  irinachamritski
1 day36 mins
  -> Thank you Irina

94 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took everybody from the list


Explanation:
They did not discriminate as to whom they chose--just took all the names that were on the list.

misonznhik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian