KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Особое место отведено новому направлению - экстремальным задачам о разбиении чис

English translation: extremum decomposition problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экстремальная задача о разбиении
English translation:extremum decomposition problem
Entered by: mk_lab

13:44 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: Особое место отведено новому направлению - экстремальным задачам о разбиении чис
the whole sentence please
beserg
->
Explanation:
Экстремальная задача - задача на поиск экстремума(ов) = extremum problem.

Задача о разбиении (безотносительно к тому, что разбивают (хотя, лучше бы уточнить) = partition problem

Таким образом:
Particular place is devoted to the new branch - partition extremum problems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет об экстремальном разбиении (например, поверхности), то в литературе встречается термин extremal decomposition:

http://gauss.pdmi.ras.ru/preprint/1997/97-25.html
Abstract:
The formulas for derivatives of the maximum in the problem on extremal decomposition of Riemann surface $\\R$, considered as the function of real parameters and distinguished points on $\\R$, are obtained.

Поэтому, если речь идет об этом (а непонятно!), то можно перевести: ... problem of extremal decomposition...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Special emphasis...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4A special emphasis is put onto a new line of investigation, namely, to the problem of extremal decom
Dimman
3->
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
->


Explanation:
Экстремальная задача - задача на поиск экстремума(ов) = extremum problem.

Задача о разбиении (безотносительно к тому, что разбивают (хотя, лучше бы уточнить) = partition problem

Таким образом:
Particular place is devoted to the new branch - partition extremum problems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если речь идет об экстремальном разбиении (например, поверхности), то в литературе встречается термин extremal decomposition:

http://gauss.pdmi.ras.ru/preprint/1997/97-25.html
Abstract:
The formulas for derivatives of the maximum in the problem on extremal decomposition of Riemann surface $\\R$, considered as the function of real parameters and distinguished points on $\\R$, are obtained.

Поэтому, если речь идет об этом (а непонятно!), то можно перевести: ... problem of extremal decomposition...


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
спасибо за помощь

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: the only hits that i can find that refer to "extremum problems" are Russian websites - this sounds like a mistranslation to me
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A special emphasis is put onto a new line of investigation, namely, to the problem of extremal decom


Explanation:
...decomposition of numbers.

По-моему, так наиболее наукообразно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 14:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ... extremum number decomposition problems...

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: Decomposition of numbers выглядит весьма сомнительно. Эти дела явно из области вариационного исчисления.Наверное, конец предложения поставил-бы все точки над i. ASKER А-ууу!!!
1 hr

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special emphasis...


Explanation:
is given to a new area of interest - numerical partition extreme value problems


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&inlang=ru&lr=&ie=ISO-8859...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=extreme+problems&hl=en&lr=&ie...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4