KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

удовные обозначения математической логики

English translation: условные


17:44 Apr 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: удовные обозначения математической логики
Is there a typo here but I cannot figure out what it is.

It is part of a list for an academic program in higher mathematics.

Moscow
Dorene Cornwell
English translation:условные
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 17:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematical notation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe notation uses symbols or symbolic expressions which are intended to have a ... Mathematical logic, Model theory, and Major themes in mathematics.) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathematical_notation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 17:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LogicSome examples of symbolic notation are:. p: 1 + 2 = 3 .... In symbolic logic and mathematical logic, proofs by humans can be computer-assisted. ...
www.infomutt.com/l/lo/logic_1.html


SYMBOLIC NOTATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL LOGIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-21 18:12:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Thanks to everyone for support!
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Yep. Conventional spelling is so helpful too. THANKS everyone.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6условные
Elene P.
4 +1convenienit/useful mathematical notation
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convenienit/useful mathematical notation


Explanation:
***Удобные обозначения*** математической логики. Множества. Операции над множествами. Числовые множества. Понятие функции. Функции и графики в экономическом ...
http://db.edu.kubannet.ru/infoneeds/file_export.do?fid=75289

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-21 17:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was "convenient," sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-21 17:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is s much more likely logistically to misspell one letter ('в' for 'б', which look alike anyway) than to miss two whole letters.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: notation for predicate (symbolic) logic/Подумав, пожалуй соглашусь с Еленой. Посмотрите мою гипотезу выше.
5 mins
  -> You're right, I was preoccupied with "удобные."

neutral  Elene P.: when the text was scanned it could have happened that сл resulted as д; BUT в does not look like б at all
11 mins
  -> You've got to be kidding me.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
условные


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 17:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematical notation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe notation uses symbols or symbolic expressions which are intended to have a ... Mathematical logic, Model theory, and Major themes in mathematics.) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathematical_notation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 17:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LogicSome examples of symbolic notation are:. p: 1 + 2 = 3 .... In symbolic logic and mathematical logic, proofs by humans can be computer-assisted. ...
www.infomutt.com/l/lo/logic_1.html


SYMBOLIC NOTATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL LOGIC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-21 18:12:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Thanks to everyone for support!

Elene P.
Georgia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yep. Conventional spelling is so helpful too. THANKS everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Makhorkina
1 min
  -> thx

agree  Mark Berelekhis
6 mins
  -> thx

agree  Halfen
8 mins
  -> thx

agree  Michael Tovbin: Поразмыслив, начал склоняться к Вашему варианту.
18 mins
  -> большое спасибо, но боюсь, Михаил Кропотов этого не перенесет ;)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Рано радоваться. Перенесу.
25 mins
  -> :) и не сомневаюсь!

agree  Enote
26 mins
  -> thx

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs
  -> thx