KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

вероятностно-статистической

English translation: probabilistic / stochastic


04:47 May 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: вероятностно-статистической
Целью диссертации является изучение вероятностно-статистической изменчивости прочностных и деформационных характеристик материалов конструктивных слоев и учет её в расчете конструкции нежесткой дорожной одежды.
Natalia Gorobinskaya
Spain
English translation:probabilistic / stochastic
Explanation:
Statistical would be a throwaway meaningless word. Stochastic is the right equivalent.

This one is a video and context is machine learning but refers to other natural science examples.
Learning Probabilistic Stochastic Models from Probabilistic ExamplesLearning Probabilistic Stochastic Models from Probabilistic Examples ... 14:00, Extracting Probabilistic Examples from scientific data ...



http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/676430.html
Reliability Analysis in Geotechnics with Finite Elements Comparison of Probabilistic, Stochastic and Fuzzy Set Methods (Make Corrections)
G. M. Peschl, H. F. Schweiger


http://videolectures.net/icml07_muggleton_lpsm/
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5probability-statistical
Elene P.
5probabilistic / stochasticDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probabilistic / stochastic


Language variant: US

Explanation:
Statistical would be a throwaway meaningless word. Stochastic is the right equivalent.

This one is a video and context is machine learning but refers to other natural science examples.
Learning Probabilistic Stochastic Models from Probabilistic ExamplesLearning Probabilistic Stochastic Models from Probabilistic Examples ... 14:00, Extracting Probabilistic Examples from scientific data ...



http://citeseer.ist.psu.edu/676430.html
Reliability Analysis in Geotechnics with Finite Elements Comparison of Probabilistic, Stochastic and Fuzzy Set Methods (Make Corrections)
G. M. Peschl, H. F. Schweiger


http://videolectures.net/icml07_muggleton_lpsm/


Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probability-statistical


Explanation:
Probability-statistical model of a liquid dielectric conductivity ...Probability-statistical model of a liquid dielectric conductivity. Grosu F.P., Alexeeva N.S.. Institute of Applied Physics of the Moldavian Academy of ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/6464/17279/00798878.pdf?arnumber=798878


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 71 days (2008-07-11 08:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

?

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4