KudoZ home » Russian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

удерживать члены не выше второй степени

English translation: keeping the terms to the power of two or lower


20:17 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: удерживать члены не выше второй степени
Низшие частоты определяются путем разложения решений в ряд, удерживая члены не выше второй степени.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:keeping the terms to the power of two or lower
Explanation:
'to the power of' is the phrase to use in description of the degree.
I think 'the second power' is not common.
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
I like your version, Alla, yet still in search for a more compact exposition
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to keep the terms not higher than the second power
Marta Argat
5keeping the terms to the power of two or lower
alla dunbar
5см ниже
ttagir
4retaining/keeping terms not exceeding the 2nd power/order
Dimman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to keep the terms not higher than the second power


Explanation:
Ph. D. in phisics :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physics :lol:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 20:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physics :lol:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 21:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

physics :lol:

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 mins

agree  mk_lab: second order
48 mins
  -> thanks to everybody

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Низшие частоты определяются путем разложения решений в ряд, удерживая члены не выше второй степени. = The lower frequencies are determined by expanding (the) solutions into series with keeping at most the terms of the second order.

Похоже, что солюшены ранее уже упоминаются, потому и (the);-)

Yours,
Tagir (see Profile:-) )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-09 16:20:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А более всего я балдею от мнений \"специалистов\" \"альтернативной медицины\" (списано с профайла), которые дают \"саджесшены\" по части прикладной механики в математических ее разделах.! :-)
Но уж принимать решение точно должен старый


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-09 16:23:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

А более всего я балдею от мнений \"специалистов\" \"альтернативной медицины\" (списано с профайла), которые дают \"саджесшены\" по части прикладной механики в математических ее разделах.! :-)
Но уж принимать решение точно должен старый потрепанный временем и опытом волк по части математики, не так ли, господа и дамы??? :-)
Масенькая добавочка к старой как сайт теме \"что делать, ежели в КудоЗе выбран не правильный ответ...\"

Имейте де совесть, господа филологи и специалистыв по оккультным медицинам! :-)
Тагир.

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
25 mins

disagree  alla dunbar: 'keeping at most the terms of the second order' - sounds odd in english
6 days
  -> Я посто балдею от комментариев филологов по данным текстам! :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retaining/keeping terms not exceeding the 2nd power/order


Explanation:
An option

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keeping the terms to the power of two or lower


Explanation:
'to the power of' is the phrase to use in description of the degree.
I think 'the second power' is not common.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I like your version, Alla, yet still in search for a more compact exposition